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Mein Dicker nur noch im Notlauf (Steuergerätdefekt)

  • Harry, das leigt and den Schreibfaulen, gemeint ist P 0121


    So ne Taste zu drücken ist schon ne Herausforderung Bitte melden Sie sich an, um diesen Link zu sehen.


    Wenn die Null davor steht, habe ich natürlich auch bisserl was :rolleyes:


    DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance


    Circuit Description


    The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The control module supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and ground circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.


    This DTC determines if the TP sensor signal input to the VCM does not closely match what the predicted value for the TP sensor should be. The VCM calculates what the TP signal voltage should be based on engine RPM. If the TP sensor voltage and the predicted TP sensor values do not closely match, this DTC will be set.


    Conditions for Running the DTC


    DTC P0122 not active
    No active IAC DTCs
    No active MAP sensor DTCs
    The engine is running
    BARO not in default
    The throttle position is steady
    Conditions for Setting the DTC


    Stuck High Test
    The throttle position is more than the calculated throttle position for more than 5 seconds


    Stuck Low Test
    The throttle position is less than the calculated throttle position for more than 5 seconds


    Action Taken When the DTC Sets


    The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC


    The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
    Diagnostic Aids


    The scan tool displays the throttle position in volts. It should display about 0.45 volts to 0.85 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT).


    The scan tool will read the throttle angle percentage. 0 percent at closed throttle, 100 percent at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). A MAP related DCT could set if the TP throttle angle is skewed or stuck at a value of less than 20 percent.


    Check the condition of the connector and sensor terminals for moisture or corrosion, and clean or replace as necessary. If corrosion is found, check the condition of the connector seal and repair or replace as necessary. If DTC P0121 is intermittent, refer to Symptoms .


    Excessive throttle cable or cruise control cable tension could result in this DTC.


    An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:


    A poor connection
    Rubbed through wire insulation
    A broken wire inside the insulation
    Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.


    If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Test Description


    The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.


    The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is within the range of about 0.2-0.9 volt, the VCM uses that value as a closed throttle. If the reading is out of the auto zero range at the closed throttle, check for a binding throttle shaft or a damaged linkage. If the throttle shaft and the linkage are okay, continue with the diagnosis.


    The TP sensor throttle angle should range smoothly from 0-100 percent when the throttle is slowly depressed to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. If not, a skewed out of range TP sensor, low reference voltage or a poor connection could be possible causes.


    With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor signal voltage should go low if the VCM and the wiring are okay and a DTC P0122 may set.


    Reference voltage less than 4.5 volts could cause a poor TP performance condition. Be sure to check both 5 volt reference circuits for conditions that could cause low voltage on the TP sensor circuit.


    The throttle shaft, throttle linkage or accelerator cable not closing due to sticking or binding could cause a TP sensor poor performance condition.


    Step


    Action


    Value(s)


    Yes


    No


    1



    Important


    Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.


    Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?


    --


    Go to Step 2


    Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check


    2


    Install the scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
    Does the scan tool display the throttle angle more than the specified value?


    2%


    Go to Step 6


    Go to Step 3


    3



    Important


    The engine must remain OFF for this step.


    Depress the throttle slowly to wide open throttle (WOT) while watching the throttle angle increase through the specified range.


    Does the TP sensor range reach the maximum specified value?


    0-100%


    Go to Step 4


    Go to Step 10


    4


    Release the throttle.


    Does the scan tool display the throttle angle more than the specified value?


    2%


    Go to Step 6


    Go to Step 5


    5


    The DTC is intermittent.


    Are any additional DTCs set?


    --


    Go to the applicable DTC table


    Go to Diagnostic Aids


    6


    Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.


    Does the scan tool display the TP sensor at the specified value?


    0 V


    Go to Step 7


    Go to Step 9


    7


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Probe the TP sensor ground circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.
    Is the test lamp ON?


    --


    Go to Step 8


    Go to Step 14


    8


    Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
    Probe the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit at the TP sensor harness connector with a J 39200 DMM connected to a ground.
    Is the voltage more than the specified value?


    5.2 V


    Go to Step 15


    Go to Step 19


    9


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the VCM C2 connector.
    Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
    Probe the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector with a J 39200 DMM connected to a ground.
    Is the voltage more than the specified value?


    0 V


    Go to Step 13


    Go to Step 22


    10


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
    Jumper the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit to the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
    Does the scan tool display the throttle angle at the specified value?


    100%


    Go to Step 17


    Go to Step 11


    11


    Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF
    Probe the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit with a J 39200 DMM connected to a ground.
    Is the voltage near the specified value?


    5.2 V


    Go to Step 12


    Go to Step 16


    12


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the VCM C2 connector.
    Check the resistance in the TP sensor signal circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the VCM connector with a J 39200 DMM.
    Is the resistance near the specified value?


    0ohms


    Go to Step 22


    Go to Step 18


    13


    Repair the short to voltage on the TP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    14


    Repair the open in the TP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    15


    Repair the short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    16


    Repair the low voltage condition on the 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    17


    Check for a poor connection at the TP sensor.


    Did you find a problem?


    --


    Go to Step 18


    Go to Step 19


    18


    Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    19


    Check the throttle shaft, linkage, throttle and cruise cables for the following conditions:


    Binding
    Sticking
    Did you find a problem?


    --


    Go to Step 20


    Go to Step 21


    20


    Repair the throttle shaft, linkage, or cables as necessary.


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    21


    Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement .


    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    22


    Check for a poor connection at the VCM.
    Repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find a problem?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    Go to Step 23


    23


    Replace the VCM.
    Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
    Perform the Passlock Reprogramming Procedure.
    Perform the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .
    Is the action complete?


    --


    Go to Step 24


    --


    24


    Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
    Start the engine.
    Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
    Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
    Enter the DTC number which was set.
    Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.
    Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?


    --


    Go to Step 25


    Go to Step 2


    25


    Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?


    --


    Go to the applicable DTC table


    System OK

    Dateien

    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um dieses Bild zu sehen.


    Bevor Sie bei sich selbst eine schwere Depression oder Antriebsschwäche Diagnostizieren, stellen Sie sicher, dass Sie nicht komplett von Arschlöchern umgeben sind.


    (Sigmund Freud, 1936 )


    Personalführung ist die Kunst, einen Mitarbeiter so schnell über den Tisch zu ziehen, dass er die entstehende Reibungshitze als Nestwärme empfindet ....... 8|

  • Ähm ja sorry! Meinte natürlich P 0121! :D
    Das ja mal ne super Fehleranalyse! Wo hast du die her? 8|
    So, hab heute mal mit einigen Firmen (EPS , ECU.....) telefoniert.
    Die Jungs von ESP gehen garnicht ran, alle anderen raten von ab, da die Steuergeräte neu so günstig sind, das sich eine Reparatur nicht lohnt.
    Habe zum Thema Software draufspielen heute schon wieder mehrere Meinungen gehört und jetzt total verwirrt :huh:
    Der eine sagt Prom tauschen reicht, der andere sagt das Steuergerät ist blank und man müsse die passende Software draufspielen.
    Bin zwar auch der Meinung das letzteres zutrifft, aber werd dazu mal GM kontaktieren.

    • Offizieller Beitrag

    Weisst du was das gemeine ist ??? - ALLE haben Recht...


    Es gibt Steuergeräte mit FESTEM Eprom (die müssen programmiert werden) und es gibt Steuergeräte mit GESTECKTEM EProm der muss dann nur getauscht werden.


    Also erstmal DEIN Steuergerät aufmachen und nachsehen.
    Manche haben auch eine Art "Serviceklappe" die man abschrauben kann darunter sitzt denn der Eprom.

    Gruß Thomas

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------


    ...ein Problem, welches man mit Bordmitteln lösen kann, ist kein Problem.

    Forumstreffen, die einzige Zeit im Jahr wo alle 5 Sinne zusammen kommen:
    Unsinn, Wahnsinn, Blödsinn, Schwachsinn und Irrsinn

    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um diesen Link zu sehen.
    Chevy Tahoe LPG
    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um dieses Bild zu sehen.
  • Nein Daniel, Mirkos ist ein 97er, und die 97 waren eine eigene Spezie

    Gruß Ingo


    Der Sohn eines Gottes trägt einen Hammer, und nicht sein eigenes Kreuz!
    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um dieses Bild zu sehen.

  • So. Neuer Stand: Keine der Firmen mit denen ich bis jetzt gesprochen hab, repariert diese Steuergeräte. Aussage war, das es sich nicht lohnt, da in der Neuanschaffung einfach zu billig.


    Harry, super Anleitung!!!!! Woher hast du die?



    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

  • Prom ist bei mir auch gesteckt. Werd jetzt mal bei RA nen neues ordern und hoffen das es funzt!



    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

    • Offizieller Beitrag

    Achte auf die Typenbezeichnung (Das sind die vielen buchstaben die auf dem aufkleber sind..). ein andere Typ muss nicht zwingend funktionieren.

    Gruß Thomas

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------


    ...ein Problem, welches man mit Bordmitteln lösen kann, ist kein Problem.

    Forumstreffen, die einzige Zeit im Jahr wo alle 5 Sinne zusammen kommen:
    Unsinn, Wahnsinn, Blödsinn, Schwachsinn und Irrsinn

    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um diesen Link zu sehen.
    Chevy Tahoe LPG
    Bitte melden Sie sich an, um dieses Bild zu sehen.

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